Good Luck
Redskins!

Wednesday
January 20th, 2021

redskins1Special to the Leader &Times

Liberal traveled to Wichita to compete in multiple tournaments over the weekend. The girls were able to wrestle at Wichita North, and the boys wrestled at Wichita Northwest.

GIRLS RESULTS:

Liberal has been battling some injuries, thus only 2 girls were able to compete this weekend at Wichita North.Weight-Name-Grade-Record-

Placement
101-Mana Chanthasone-10-(5-

3)-2nd. Semifinal - Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) won by decision over Bilhah Bengi (North) (Dec 8-6). Larissa Garcia (Wichita North) won by decision over Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) (Dec 7-6).

jkl construction sports article

191-Leilani Torres-11- (3-2)-3rd. Meya Howell (Wichita North) won by fall over Leilani Torres (Liberal) (Fall 5:14). Jermecia Thomas (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Leilani Torres (Liberal) (Fall 0:00). Leilani Torres (Liberal) won by fall over Alexis Patee (Wellington) (Fall 0:37)

BOYS RESULTS:

Weight-Name-Grade- Tournament Record- Placement

106-Dameon Duran-12- (4-0)- 1st. Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Noah Hirschfield (Campus) (Fall 0:48). Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) (MD 13- 2). Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by fall over Billy Weaver (Kapaun Mount Carmel) (Fall 0:40). Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by tech fall over Liam Maughn (Carroll) (TF-1.5 2:39 (16-0).

106-Mychal Mendoza-09- (2-2)- 3rd. Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) won by fall over Billy Weaver (Kapaun Mount Carmel) (Fall 2:00). Dameon Duran (Liberal) won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) (MD 13- 2). Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) won by decision over Liam Maughn (Bishop Carroll) (Dec 2-0). Noah Hirschfield

(Campus) won by major decision over Mychal Mendoza (Liberal) (MD 9-1).

113-Carlos Hernandez-09- (1- 3)-4th. Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) won by major decision over Bishop Myers (Northwest) (MD 10-2). Carter Hutchinson (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 3:47). Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) won by fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 0:34). Davante Wallace (Campus) won by fall over CarlosHernandez(Liberal) (Fall 0:38)

113-Julian Covarrubias (2-2)-12- 3rd. Davante Wallace (Campus) won by decision over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) (Dec 6-2). Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) won by

fall over Carlos Hernandez (Liberal) (Fall 0:34). Carter Hutchinson (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) (Fall 2:58). Julian Covarrubias (Liberal) won by fall over Bishop Myers (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 0:40)

145-Cris Sanchez-12- (3-0)-1st. Cris Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Adrian Smith (Valley Center) (Dec 4-1). Cris Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Theodore Sponsel (Bishop Carroll) (Dec6-3).Cris Sanchez (Liberal) won by decision over Bradon Miller (Goddard-Eisenhower) (Dec 6-2)

152-Yair Gomez-09- (3-1)-9th. Adam Lipinski (Bishop Carroll) won by decision

over Yair Gomez (Liberal) (Dec 6-0).Yair Gomez (Liberal) won by decision over Jason Depenbusch- Gruver (Carroll) (Dec 6-2). Yair Gomez (Liberal) won by fall over Thomas Brown (Wichita South) (Fall 1:02). Yair Gomez (Liberal) won by decision over Joseph Goodwin (Wichita Northwest) (Dec 11-7). 160- Ivan Moreno-9th- (4-1)-5th. Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by decision over Barend Westerfield (Valley Center) (Dec7-0).ColeEvans (Wichita-Haysville Campus) won by fall over Ivan Moreno (Liberal) (Fall 3:25). Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by fall over Chace Allen (Wichita Northwest) (Fall 0:17). Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by fall 

over Sam Bezdek (Kapaun Mount Carmel) (Fall 2:39). Ivan Moreno (Liberal) won by tech fall over Barend Westerfield (Valley Center) (TF-1.5 3:34 (15-0))

170-Jacob Cutshall-09- (2-1)-3rd. Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) won in sudden victory over Jacob Pfannenstiel (Carroll) (SV-1 4-2).Alex Luben (Wichita- Haysville Campus) won by fall over Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) (Fall 1:51). Jacob Cutshall (Liberal) won by decision over Efe Otarighobe (Kapaun Mount Carmel) (Dec 6-0).

182-Edgar Estrada-09- (0-4)- DNP. Messiah Winn (Wichita Northwest) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:19). Henry Buresh (Bishop Carroll) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:23). PJ Truman (Bishop Carroll) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:17)

Zion Pete (Wichita Heights) won by fall over Edgar Estrada (Liberal) (Fall 0:58).

220-Edmundo Leyva-09- (1-2)- DNP. AJ Aranda (Wichita North) won by fall over Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) (Fall 2:41). Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) won by fall over Hunter Burke (Wichita North) (Fall 1:11). Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) (Dec 7-1).

220-Julian Umana-10- (4-1)-3rd. Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Jayden Garnes (Wichita North) (Dec 4-2). Nick Sokol (KMC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Julian Umana (Liberal) (SV-1 3-1). Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Edmundo Leyva (Liberal) (Dec 7-1). Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over AJ Aranda (Wichita North) (Dec 3-1). Julian Umana (Liberal) won by decision over Nick Sokol (KMC) (Dec 7-3)

Log in

Pick your language/Elige su idioma

Home Town Inn

AUbrey Warden dribbles the ball against the Dodge City defense Friday. Warden led the Lady Redksins with [ ... ]

Read more...

Alex Lopez gets by the Dodge City defense for a basket Friday in Dodge City. Lopez and the Redskins fell [ ... ]

Read more...

Forgan's Raegan Kirkhart (15) drives past Turpin's Lizzette Aquino (25) during Friday night's matchup [ ... ]

Read more...

Forgan's Kobe McGowan (12) puts up a shot on the drive while Turpin's Drew Batt (42) defends during Friday [ ... ]

Read more...