EARL WATT • Leader & Times
The Redskins and Lady Redskins both finished second Friday at the Liberal Invitational Track Meet.
Six schools participated in the meet including Liberal, Dodge City, Hooker, Holcomb, Hugoton and Booker, Texas.
TEAM RESULTS
BOYS
1. Dodge City, 177; 2. Liberal, 164; 3. Hooker, 71; 4. Holcomb, 41; 5. Hugoton, 34; 6. Booker, 20.
GIRLS
1. Dodge City, 200; 2. Liberal, 124; 3. Hooker, 82; 4. Hugoton, 61; 5. Holcomb, 39; 6. Booker, 12.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
BOYS
HIGH JUMP — 1. Malcolm Wiltshire, 5’-10”; 2. Chris Robledo, 5’-6”.
LONG JUMP — 1. Wiltshire, 20’-9.25”; 6. Jadon Lewis, 18’-4/75”.
TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Wiltshire, 41’-2.5”; 4. Lewis, 37’-6.25”.
SHOT PUT — 2. Aldo Avalos, 44’-1”; 5. Kameron Snodgrass, 38’-1.5”.
DISCUS — 5. Snodgrass, 108’-2”; 6. Avalos, 106’-4”.
JAVELIN — 3. Tony Rivera, 114’-7”; Lewis, 114’-5”; 5. Avalos, 111’-0”.
1 MILE — 2. Edwin Murillo, 5:04.53.
4x800 METER RELAY — 1. Liberal, 9:24.64.
110 METER RUN — 1. Darius Archuletta, 11.43; 5. Erich Ortiz, 11.56.
4x100 METER RELAY — 1. Liberal, 46.21.
400 METER RUN — 2. Daniel Amparan, 57.40; 4. Chris Robledo, 59.93; 5. MJ Foster, 1:00.08.
300 METER HURDLES — 4. AB Amador, 50.20.
800 METER RUN — 1. AJ Ramirez, 2:15.82; 2. Alex Lopez, 2:16.88.
200 METER RUN — 2. Embry Williams, 23.38, 6. Lewis, 25.78.
4x400 METER RELAY — 1. Liberal, 3:36.72.
GIRLS
HIGH JUMP — 1. Emma Evans, 4’-10”; 5. Naomi Macias, 4’-4”; 6. Ashlynn Brady, 4’-2”.
LONG JUMP — 1. Riley Hallman, 16’-9”; 6. Shatterika Ross, 13’-6.5”.
TRIPLE JUMP — 2. Hallman, 31’-2.5”.
SHOT PUT — 1. Bree Horyna, 35’-11”; 6. Unique Vickers, 30’-6.5”
DISCUS — 2. Horyna, 96’-2”; 5. Vickers, 79’-2”.
JAVELIN — 5. Evans, 77’-0”.
1 MILE — 2. Daniela Cerda, 6:20.24; 3. Hallie West, 6:22.04.
4X800 METER RELAY — 2. Liberal, 11:39.43.
100 METER HURDLES — 4. Lexi Franz, 21.89.
100 METER RELAY — 4. Liberal, 58.32.
400 METER RUN — 3. Elle Hatcher, 1:09.90; 5. Tekodah Garcia, 1:13.86.
300 METER HURDLES — 5. Jireh Ramirez, 1:03.97.
800 METER RUN — 2. Cerda, 2:49.00; 3. Halle Payton, 2:51.93.
200 METER RUN — 2. Hallman, 27.59.
2 MILE — 6. Reese Hay, 14:22.58.
4X400 METER RELAY — 3. Liberal, 4:36.03.