Good Luck
Redskins!

Sunday
May 09th, 2021

L&T staff report

 

The Lady Redskin swim team competed in Great Bend and Maize in back-to-back meets Friday and Saturday.

“This was the second of our back-to-back meets,” Liberal coach Ismael Carrillo said. “The team really worked together to support and cheer each other on. That energy got the team to put enough points to get third place. With almost every girl scoring points and all six of our relays placing in the top 10, the team did great. We got a second and third place medal in Ava Maxwell and Diana Farrar in the 500 yard freestyle.”   

 

Great Bend results

200 Yard Medley

10th - Ava Maxwell, Molly Sepulveda, Abbie Dowell, Kelsey Boman

200 Yard Freestyle

16th - Diana Farrar

17th - Marlie Heck

 

200 yard IM

11th - Abbie Dowell

 

50 Yard Freestyle 

15th - Molly Sepulveda

23th - Brianna Vega

26th Elena Camacho-Chavez

 

100 yard Butterfly

11th Kelsey Boman

 

100 Yard Freestyle 

17th - Sasha Ricks

21st - Brianna Vega

 

500 yard Freestyle 

12th - Ava Maxwell

15th - Diana Farrar

 

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

11th - Abbie Dowell, Kelsey Boman, Molly Sepulveda 

16th - Hazel Gandara, Diana Arana, Brianna Ware, Sasha Ricks

 

100 Yard Breaststroke

16th - Hazel Gandara

 

400 Yard Freestyle Relay 

12th - Abbie Dowell, Ava Maxwell, Kelsey Boman, Molly Sepulveda 

16th - Brianna Vega, Diana Arana, Brianna Ware, Sasha Ricks

 

“This was the first of two back-to -back meets,” Carrillo said. “Great Bend meets really bring out the competition.”

 

Maize results

200 Yard Medley

4th - Ava Maxwell, Molly Sepulveda, Abbie Dowell, Kelsey Boman

8th - Sasha Ricks, Hazel Gandara, Diana Arana, Brianna Ware

 

200 Yard Freestyle

7th - Diana Farrar

 

200 yard IM

4th - Abbie Dowell

5th - Ava Maxwell

 

50 Yard Freestyle 

8th - Molly Sepulveda

12th - Brianna Ware

16th - Diana Arana 

26th Elena Camacho-Chavez

 

100 yard Butterfly

4th - Sasha Ricks

100 Yard Freestyle 

8th - Kelsey Boman

13th - Hazel Gandara

21th - Elena Camacho

 

500 yard Freestyle 

2th - Ava Maxwell

3rd - Diana Farrar

 

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

4th - Abbie Dowell, Kelsey Boman, Sasha Ricks, Molly Sepulveda 

7th - Hazel Gandara, Diana Arana, Brianna Vega, Brianna Ware

 

100 Yard Backstroke

9th Brianna Vega

 

100 Yard Breaststroke

11th - Hazel Gandara

 

400 Yard Freestyle Relay 

4th - Abbie Dowell, Ava Maxwell, Kelsey Boman, Molly Sepulveda 

5th - Diana Farrar, Diana Arana, Brianna Ware, Sasha Ricks

 

TEAM RESULTS
1st Andover High School - 387

2nd Andover Center High - 211

3rd Liberal High School - 153

4th Rose Hill High School - 93.5

5th Wichita Classical high - 83.5

6th Wichita West High      - 28

 

The next meet is today in Hutchinson.

Log in

Pick your language/Elige su idioma

EARL WATT • Leader & Times

 

Liberal had its ups and downs last season in football during [ ... ]

Read more...

Special to Leader & Times

 

GOODLAND — Seward County Community College swept Northwest Kansas [ ... ]

Read more...

Special to Leader & Times

 

Seward County Community College swept Pratt Community College at [ ... ]

Read more...

Special to the Leader & Times

 

The Liberal Redskins competed in the Western Athletic Conference [ ... ]

Read more...